Ocean Sunfish Photo, Mola mola



Ocean sunfish. San Diego, California, USA, Mola mola, natural history stock photograph, photo id 02028
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Mola molas are commonly seen swimming slowly at the surface, often near flotsam or drifting kelp.

Ocean sunfish. San Diego, California, USA

Stock Photo: 02028
Species: Ocean sunfish, Mola mola
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Lat/Long: 32° 43' 12° N, 117° 31' 41° W (Coordinates: 32.20517°, -117.68383°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: sunfish, moonfish, mondfisch, manbow, pez luna, pesce luna
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: actinopterygii, animal, animalia, california, california baja california, chordata, creature, fish, indo-pacific, manbow, marine, marine fish, mola, mola mola, molidae, mondfisch, moonfish, nature, ocean, ocean sunfish, ocean sunfish - mola mola, odd, outdoors, outside, pacific, pacific ocean, pelagic, pesce luna, pez luna, san diego, sea, strange, sunfish, teleost fish, tetraodontiformes, usa, vertebrata, wild, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: December 16, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153