Ocean Sunfish Photo, Mola mola



Ocean sunfish with mouth for slurping zooplankton, open ocean. San Diego, California, USA, Mola mola, natural history stock photograph, photo id 03319
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

The business end of a mola: a mouth well suited for slurping gelatinous zooplankton, a principal food source for molas.

Ocean sunfish with mouth for slurping zooplankton, open ocean. San Diego, California, USA

Stock Photo: 03319
Species: Ocean sunfish, Mola mola
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Lat/Long: 32° 36' 39° N, 117° 58' 0.° W (Coordinates: 32.66550°, -117.00933°)
Format: Film 2:3
Other Names: sunfish, moonfish, mondfisch, manbow, pez luna, pesce luna
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: actinopterygii, animal, animalia, california, california baja california, chordata, creature, fish, fish anatomy, indo-pacific, invertebrate, manbow, marine, marine fish, marine invertebrate, mola, mola mola, molidae, mondfisch, moonfish, mouth, nature, ocean, ocean sunfish, ocean sunfish - mola mola, odd, outdoors, outside, pacific, pacific ocean, pelagic, pesce luna, pez luna, plankton, san diego, sea, strange, submarine, sunfish, teleost fish, tetraodontiformes, underwater, usa, vertebrata, wild, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: December 15, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153