Humpback Whale Photo, Megaptera novaeangliae



Humpback whale performing a peduncle throw at the surface, swinging its fluke (tail) sideways and flinging water all over. Maui, San Diego, Hawaii, USA, Megaptera novaeangliae, natural history stock photograph, photo id 00336
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Humpback whale performing a peduncle throw at the surface, swinging its fluke (tail) sideways and flinging water all over. Maui, San Diego, Hawaii, USA

Stock Photo: 00336
Species: Humpback whale, Megaptera novaeangliae
Location: Maui, San Diego, Hawaii, USA
Lat/Long: 20° 59' 2.° N, 156° 48' 29° W (Coordinates: 20.98407°, -156.80817°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: humpbacked whale, hump back whale
Copyright © Phillip Colla / HWRF, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: action, animal, balaenopteridae, behavior, cetacea, cetacean, creature, endangered, endangered threatened species, fluke, hawaii, hawaiian islands, hawaiian islands humpback whale national marine sanctuary, hump back whale, humpback, humpback whale, humpback whales, humpbacked whale, mammal, marine, marine mammal, maui, megaptera, megaptera novaeangliae, mysticete, mysticeti, national marine sanctuaries, nature, north pacific humpback whale, novaeangliae, ocean, oceans, pacific, peduncle, peduncle throw, research, rorqual, san diego, sea, tail, tail lob, tail lob peduncle throw, tail throw, usa, whale, whale behavior, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: December 16, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153