Humpback Whale Photo, Megaptera novaeangliae



Humpback whale calf breaching. Maui, Hawaii, USA, Megaptera novaeangliae, natural history stock photograph, photo id 01445
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Humpback whale calf breaching. Maui, Hawaii, USA

Stock Photo: 01445
Species: Humpback whale, Megaptera novaeangliae
Location: Maui, Hawaii, USA
Lat/Long: N 020° 58' 41.00", W 156° 52' 40.00" (Coordinates: 20.97806°, -156.87778°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: humpbacked whale, hump back whale
Copyright © Phillip Colla / HWRF, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: action, animal, baby, balaenopteridae, behavior, breach, breaching whale, calf, cetacea, cetacean, creature, endangered, endangered threatened species, hawaii, hawaiian islands, hawaiian islands humpback whale national marine sanctuary, hump back whale, humpback, humpback whale, humpback whale juvenile calf, humpback whales, humpbacked whale, jump, juvenile, juvenile calf, leap, mammal, marine, marine mammal, maui, megaptera, megaptera novaeangliae, mysticete, mysticeti, national marine sanctuaries, nature, north pacific humpback whale, novaeangliae, ocean, oceans, pacific, research, rorqual, sea, usa, whale, whale breaching, wildlife, young

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: December 15, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153