Humpback Whale Photo, Megaptera novaeangliae



Humpback whale with one of its long pectoral fins raised aloft out of the water, swimming on its side (laterally) as it does so. Maui, Hawaii, USA, Megaptera novaeangliae, natural history stock photograph, photo id 01470
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Humpback whale with one of its long pectoral fins raised aloft out of the water, swimming on its side (laterally) as it does so. Maui, Hawaii, USA

Stock Photo: 01470
Species: Humpback whale, Megaptera novaeangliae
Location: Maui, Hawaii, USA
Lat/Long: N 020° 46' 22.00", W 156° 45' 45.00" (Coordinates: 20.77278°, -156.76250°)
Format: Film 2:3
Other Names: humpbacked whale, hump back whale
Copyright © Phillip Colla / HWRF, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: action, anatomy, animal, balaenopteridae, behavior, cetacea, cetacean, creature, endangered, endangered threatened species, fin, hawaii, hawaiian islands, hawaiian islands humpback whale national marine sanctuary, hump back whale, humpback, humpback whale, humpback whales, humpbacked whale, mammal, marine, marine mammal, maui, megaptera, megaptera novaeangliae, mysticete, mysticeti, national marine sanctuaries, nature, north pacific humpback whale, novaeangliae, ocean, oceans, pacific, pectoral, pectoral fin, research, rorqual, sea, threatened, usa, whale, whale anatomy, whale behavior, whale pectoral fin, whale pectoral fin display, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 19, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153