Blue Whale Photo, Balaenoptera musculus



Blue whale, the largest animal ever to inhabit earth, swims through the open ocean, underwater view., Balaenoptera musculus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 01902
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Note the hydronamic shape of a blue whale's rostrum (head). This, along with its broad, flat fluke and relatively long, narrow body, is an adaptation to the considerable travel blue whales undergo transitting from warm calving waters to cool food-rich waters. In this photo, the outline of this blue whale's U-shaped upper lip bone is easily discerned. This bone is more massive than any other in the animal kingdom.

Blue whale, the largest animal ever to inhabit earth, swims through the open ocean, underwater view.

Stock Photo: 01902
Species: Blue whale, Balaenoptera musculus
Lat/Long: 32° 49' 30° N, 117° 48' 53° W (Coordinates: 32.82523°, -117.81491°)
Format: Film 2:3
Other Names: Sulphur bottom whale, Sibbald's rorqual, blue rorqual, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, Ballena azul, rorqual bleu, baleine bleue
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, balaenoptera, balaenoptera musculus, balaenopteridae, baleine bleue, ballena azul, big, blue rorqual, blue whale, blue whales, cetacea, cetacean, creature, endangered, endangered threatened species, enormous, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, huge, large, mammal, marine, marine mammal, musculus, mysticete, mysticeti, nature, ocean, pacific, pacific ocean, rorqual, rorqual bleu, sea, sibbald's rorqual, sulphur bottom whale, threatened, underwater, whale, wild, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: March 30, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153