Blue Whale Photo, Balaenoptera musculus



A huge blue whale swims through the open ocean in this aerial photograph.  The blue whale is the largest animal ever to live on Earth., Balaenoptera musculus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 02169
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Scientists estimate that the largest blue ever to have lived probably weighed more than 200 tons -- 400,000 pounds -- and was more massive than an entire herd of thirty African elephants. A truly impressive beast, indeed. Blue whales dwarf even the largest dinosaurs, being nearly twice the size of the largest prehistoric land dweller Brachiosaurus. A small child could crawl through the chambers of a blue whale's immense heart, or out one of its twin blowholes. Scientific accounts cite individual blue whales nearly 100 feet in length while less reliable whaling records reported giants up to 110 feet long. The largest subspecies of blue whale, intermedia, inhabits Antarctic regions while the slightly smaller musculus is found in northern hemisphere oceans.

A huge blue whale swims through the open ocean in this aerial photograph. The blue whale is the largest animal ever to live on Earth.

Stock Photo: 02169
Species: Blue whale, Balaenoptera musculus
Lat/Long: 32° 50' 24° N, 117° 37' 31° W (Coordinates: 32.41200°, -117.51833°)
Format: Film 2:3
Other Names: Sulphur bottom whale, Sibbald's rorqual, blue rorqual, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, Ballena azul, rorqual bleu, baleine bleue
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: aerial, aerial photo, animal, balaenoptera, balaenoptera musculus, balaenopteridae, baleine bleue, ballena azul, big, blue rorqual, blue whale, blue whale aerial, blue whales, cetacea, cetacean, creature, endangered, endangered threatened species, enormous, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, huge, large, mammal, marine, marine mammal, musculus, mysticete, mysticeti, nature, ocean, pacific, pacific ocean, rorqual, rorqual bleu, sea, sibbald's rorqual, sulphur bottom whale, threatened, whale, wild, wildlife, wildlife portraits

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: May 23, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153