Blue Whale Photo, Balaenoptera musculus



A blue whale spouts at sunset.  The blow, or spout, of a blue whale can reach 30 feet into the air.  The blue whale is the largest animal ever to live on earth., Balaenoptera musculus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 02217
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Blue whale blows, emitted from a blue whale's twin blowholes as it breathes at the ocean's surface, can reach 30' into the air and can be seen and heard for miles.

A blue whale spouts at sunset. The blow, or spout, of a blue whale can reach 30 feet into the air. The blue whale is the largest animal ever to live on earth.

Stock Photo: 02217
Species: Blue whale, Balaenoptera musculus
Lat/Long: 32° 29' 19° N, 117° 12' 32° W (Coordinates: 32.48871°, -117.20901°)
Format: Film 2:3
Other Names: Sulphur bottom whale, Sibbald's rorqual, blue rorqual, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, Ballena azul, rorqual bleu, baleine bleue
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, balaenoptera, balaenoptera musculus, balaenopteridae, baleine bleue, ballena azul, behavior, big, blow, blowhole, blue rorqual, blue whale, blue whales, breath, breathe, cetacea, cetacean, creature, endangered, endangered threatened species, enormous, exhale, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, huge, large, lungs, mammal, marine, marine mammal, musculus, mysticete, mysticeti, nature, ocean, pacific, pacific ocean, respiration, rorqual, rorqual bleu, sea, sibbald's rorqual, spout, sulphur bottom whale, threatened, whale, whale behavior, whale blow spout, wild, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: September 22, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153