Guadalupe Fur Seal Photo, Arctocephalus townsendi



Guadalupe fur seal pup sits on brown rocks along the coastline of Guadalupe Island. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico, Arctocephalus townsendi, natural history stock photograph, photo id 02441
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Pup Guadalupe fur seal. A robust colony, including pups, has been seen at the Islas San Benito, an island group over a hundred miles east of Isla Guadalupe and much closer to the Baja California coast, continuously since at least 1995. This is an exciting development, an indication that the Guadalupe fur seal is regaining some of its former, pre-sealing territory.

Guadalupe fur seal pup sits on brown rocks along the coastline of Guadalupe Island. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico

Stock Photo: 02441
Species: Guadalupe fur seal, Arctocephalus townsendi
Location: Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico
Lat/Long: 28° 53' 48° N, 118° 14' 43° W (Coordinates: 28.81150°, -118.72950°)
Format: Film 2:3
Other Names: Guadalupe Fur Seal, Lower Californian Fur Seal, Arctocéphale De Guadalupe, Otarie À Fourrure D'amérique, Oso Marino De Guadalupe
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, animalia, arctocephalus, arctocephalus townsendi, arctocéphale de guadalupe, baja california, california, caniformia, carnivora, carnivore, chordata, creature, eared seal, endangered, endangered threatened species, endemic species, fur seal, guadalupe fur seal, guadalupe island, international, isla guadalupe, isla guadalupe special biosphere reserve, juvenile pup, lower californian fur seal, mammal, mammalia, marine, marine mammal, mexico, nature, ocean, oceans, oso marino de guadalupe, otarid, otarie À fourrure d'amérique, otariid, otariidae, pacific, pinniped, pinnipedia, seal, threatened, townsendi, vertebrata, vertebrate, wildlife, wildlife portraits

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 21, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153