Ocean Sunfish Photo, Mola mola



Ocean sunfish, open ocean. San Diego, California, USA, Mola mola, natural history stock photograph, photo id 03318
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

A Mola mola's gill slit is covered by an operculum and is positioned just in front of the small pectoral fin. Molas range in color from dark gray to white, with many variations in mottling and spots. Juvenile molas may appear "shiny".

Ocean sunfish, open ocean. San Diego, California, USA

Stock Photo: 03318
Species: Ocean sunfish, Mola mola
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Lat/Long: 32° 45' 39° N, 117° 57' 58° W (Coordinates: 32.65517°, -117.97967°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: sunfish, moonfish, mondfisch, manbow, pez luna, pesce luna
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: actinopterygii, animal, animalia, california, california baja california, chordata, creature, fish, indo-pacific, manbow, marine, marine fish, mola, mola mola, molidae, mondfisch, moonfish, nature, ocean, ocean sunfish, ocean sunfish - mola mola, odd, outdoors, outside, pacific, pacific ocean, pelagic, pesce luna, pez luna, san diego, sea, strange, submarine, sunfish, teleost fish, tetraodontiformes, underwater, usa, vertebrata, wild, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 20, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153