Humpback Whale Photo, Megaptera novaeangliae



Male humpback whale with head raised out of the water, braking and pushing back at another whale by using pectoral fins spread in a "crucifix block", during surface active social behaviours. Maui, Hawaii, USA, Megaptera novaeangliae, natural history stock photograph, photo id 04112
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Male humpback whale with head raised out of the water, braking and pushing back at another whale by using pectoral fins spread in a "crucifix block", during surface active social behaviours. Maui, Hawaii, USA

Stock Photo: 04112
Species: Humpback whale, Megaptera novaeangliae
Location: Maui, Hawaii, USA
Lat/Long: N 020° 52' 39.00", W 156° 42' 33.00" (Coordinates: 20.87750°, -156.70917°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: humpbacked whale, hump back whale
Copyright © Phillip Colla / HWRF, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: action, animal, balaenopteridae, behavior, cetacea, cetacean, creature, endangered, endangered threatened species, fin, hawaii, hawaiian islands, hawaiian islands humpback whale national marine sanctuary, hump back whale, humpback, humpback whale, humpback whales, humpbacked whale, mammal, marine, marine mammal, maui, megaptera, megaptera novaeangliae, mysticete, mysticeti, national marine sanctuaries, nature, north pacific humpback whale, novaeangliae, ocean, oceans, pacific, pectoral, pectoral fin, research, rorqual, sea, threatened, usa, whale, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 17, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153