Blue Whale Photo, Balaenoptera musculus



A blue whale eating krill.  This blue whale is seen feeding and surfacing amid krill with its throat fully engorged with krill and water.  It will push the water back out with its tongue, trapping the krill in its baleen which acts like a filter. Aerial photo, Baja California., Balaenoptera musculus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 05837
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

A blue whale eating krill. This blue whale is seen feeding and surfacing amid krill with its throat fully engorged with krill and water. It will push the water back out with its tongue, trapping the krill in its baleen which acts like a filter. Aerial photo, Baja California.

Stock Photo: 05837
Species: Blue whale, Balaenoptera musculus
Lat/Long: 32° 23' 4.° N, 117° 16' 28° W (Coordinates: 32.06883°, -117.47333°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: Sulphur bottom whale, Sibbald's rorqual, blue rorqual, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, Ballena azul, rorqual bleu, baleine bleue
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: aerial, aerial photo, animal, balaenoptera, balaenoptera musculus, balaenopteridae, baleine bleue, ballena azul, big, blue rorqual, blue whale, blue whale aerial, blue whales, california, cetacea, cetacean, creature, crustacean, endangered, endangered threatened species, enormous, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, huge, invertebrate, krill, large, mammal, marine, marine invertebrate, marine mammal, musculus, mysticete, mysticeti, nature, ocean, oceans, pacific, pacific ocean, rorqual, rorqual bleu, sea, sibbald's rorqual, sulphur bottom whale, threatened, whale, wild, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: April 21, 2014

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153