North Pacific Yellowtail Photo, Seriola lalandi



North Pacific Yellowtail, circling offshore drift kelp pursuing smaller fishes which congregate around the kelp paddy. San Diego, California, USA, Seriola lalandi, natural history stock photograph, photo id 07157
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

North Pacific Yellowtail, circling offshore drift kelp pursuing smaller fishes which congregate around the kelp paddy. San Diego, California, USA

Stock Photo: 07157
Species: North Pacific Yellowtail, Seriola lalandi
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Lat/Long: N 032° 29' 47.00", W 117° 35' 36.00" (Coordinates: 32.49639°, -117.59333°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: Seriola lalandei dorsalis, yellowtail amberjack, yellowtail jack, California yellowtail, mossback
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, california, california yellowtail, fish, fish behavior, habitat, hunting, kelp paddy drift kelp, marine, mossback, nature, north pacific yellowtail, ocean, san diego, sea, seriola lalandei dorsalis, seriola lalandi, teleost fish, underwater, usa, wildlife, yellowtail, yellowtail amberjack, yellowtail jack

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 23, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153