Blue Whale Photo, Balaenoptera musculus



An enormous blue whale rounds out (hunches up its back) before diving.  Note the distinctive mottled skin pattern and small, falcate dorsal fin. Open ocean offshore of San Diego. San Diego, California, USA, Balaenoptera musculus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 07578
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

An enormous blue whale rounds out (hunches up its back) before diving. Note the distinctive mottled skin pattern and small, falcate dorsal fin. Open ocean offshore of San Diego. San Diego, California, USA

Stock Photo: 07578
Species: Blue whale, Balaenoptera musculus
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Lat/Long: 33° 3' 50.° N, 118° 2' 38.° W (Coordinates: 33.06394°, -118.04414°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: Sulphur bottom whale, Sibbald's rorqual, blue rorqual, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, Ballena azul, rorqual bleu, baleine bleue
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: anatomy, animal, back, balaenoptera, balaenoptera musculus, balaenopteridae, baleine bleue, ballena azul, big, blue rorqual, blue whale, blue whales, california, cetacea, cetacean, creature, dorsal, dorsal fin, endangered, endangered threatened species, enormous, fin, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, huge, large, mammal, marine, marine mammal, musculus, mysticete, mysticeti, nature, ocean, pacific, pacific ocean, rorqual, rorqual bleu, san diego, sea, sibbald's rorqual, sulphur bottom whale, threatened, usa, whale, whale anatomy, whale dorsal fin, wild, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 20, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153