Risso's Dolphin Photo, Grampus griseus



A group of Rissos dolphin surfaces.  Extensive scarring on adult Rissos dolphins allows identification of individuals based on their dorsal fins, provided the identification methodology incorporates scarring acquired in future years. Offshore near San Diego. San Diego, California, USA, Grampus griseus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 07601
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

A group of Rissos dolphin surfaces. Extensive scarring on adult Rissos dolphins allows identification of individuals based on their dorsal fins, provided the identification methodology incorporates scarring acquired in future years. Offshore near San Diego. San Diego, California, USA

Stock Photo: 07601
Species: Risso's dolphin, Grampus griseus
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Lat/Long: N 033° 01' 50.00", W 117° 23' 25.00" (Coordinates: 33.03056°, -117.39028°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: risso dolphin, risso whale
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, california, cetacean, creature, dolphin, dolphin anatomy, dolphin dorsal fin, dolphin injury scarring, dorsal, dorsal fin, fin, grampus griseus, mammal, marine, marine mammal, nature, ocean, risso dolphin, risso whale, risso's dolphin, san diego, sea, usa, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 23, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153