Great White Shark Photo, Carcharodon carcharias



A great white shark swims through the clear waters of Isla Guadalupe, far offshore of the Pacific Coast of Baja California.  Guadalupe Island is host to a concentration of large great white sharks, which visit the island to feed on pinnipeds and tuna. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico, Carcharodon carcharias, natural history stock photograph, photo id 07668
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

The great white shark (Carcharodon carcharias) occurs naturally in all temperate marine waters. Usually between 9 and 12 feet long (3-4m), it can grow to 20 feet (6.5m) and weigh over two tons. The great white sharks depicted in these photos were encountered at Guadalupe Island, Mexico, although recent scientific evidence suggests that the Isla Guadalupe white sharks roam north through California waters and, perhaps, as far west as the Hawaiian Islands. Great white sharks are predators, the most feared in the world. They begin life feeding on fishes, small rays and sharks, switching as they grow in size to fat-rich blubbery marine mammals such as seals, sea lions and elephant seals. Much contemporary scientific study focuses on the shark -- pinniped relationship, however the importance of this interaction may be overstated simply because the study of white sharks near land-based pinniped rookeries is considerably easier than the study of other white shark predation modes. Known for their fearsome sudden attacks, great white sharks typically surprise their prey by rushing from below and grasping the victim with a powerful, large bite. If the bite is not fatal, the prey is usually left to weaken or die through blood loss (exsanguination), at which time the white shark returns and consumes its prey.

A great white shark swims through the clear waters of Isla Guadalupe, far offshore of the Pacific Coast of Baja California. Guadalupe Island is host to a concentration of large great white sharks, which visit the island to feed on pinnipeds and tuna. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico

Stock Photo: 07668
Species: Great white shark, Carcharodon carcharias
Location: Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico
Lat/Long: 29° 09' 44° N, 118° 16' 27° W (Coordinates: 29.74567°, -118.46617°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: white pointer, white death, jaws
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, animalia, baja california, california, carcharias, carcharodon, carcharodon carcharias, chondrichthyes, chordata, creature, danger, dangerous, elasmobranch, elasmobranchii, endangered, endangered threatened species, fear, great white, great white shark, guadalupe island, international, isla guadalupe, isla guadalupe special biosphere reserve, jaws, lamnidae, lamniformes, man eater, man-eater, marine, mexico, nature, ocean, oceans, outdoors, outside, pacific, predator, risk, sea, shark, shark attack, submarine, threatened, underwater, white death, white pointer, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 24, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153