Great White Shark Photo, Carcharodon carcharias



A great white shark swims through the clear waters of Isla Guadalupe, far offshore of the Pacific Coast of Baja California.  Guadalupe Island is host to a concentration of large great white sharks, which visit the island to feed on pinnipeds and tuna. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico, Carcharodon carcharias, natural history stock photograph, photo id 07701
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Guadalupe Island has long had a reputation for huge white sharks. For years, fishermen have claimed to have had white sharks steal their yellowfin tuna just as the tuna is reeled in to the boat. On past diving trips we have talked with the local Mexican fishermen, who work the island year round; one told us that in the winter, when elephant seals crowd the bolder beaches at the north end of the island, you can walk across water on the backs of the sharks. The only people who meet Guadalupe Island's white sharks -- in open water -- are those who choose to dive Guadalupe Island for pleasure or out of necessity. Mexican hookah divers work the island for lobsters and abalone, and have reported to us that they commonly see white sharks. White sharks have visited divers on some of our past spearfishing and scuba diving trips at the island, making what appear to be inquisitive passes. Tragically, two freediving spearfishermen have been attacked during the 80's while hunting for tuna at Guadalupe Island, one fatally.

A great white shark swims through the clear waters of Isla Guadalupe, far offshore of the Pacific Coast of Baja California. Guadalupe Island is host to a concentration of large great white sharks, which visit the island to feed on pinnipeds and tuna. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico

Stock Photo: 07701
Species: Great white shark, Carcharodon carcharias
Location: Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico
Lat/Long: 29° 09' 44° N, 118° 16' 27° W (Coordinates: 29.74567°, -118.46617°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: white pointer, white death, jaws
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, animalia, baja california, california, carcharias, carcharodon, carcharodon carcharias, chondrichthyes, chordata, creature, danger, dangerous, elasmobranch, elasmobranchii, endangered, endangered threatened species, fear, great white, great white shark, guadalupe island, international, isla guadalupe, isla guadalupe special biosphere reserve, jaws, lamnidae, lamniformes, man eater, man-eater, marine, mexico, nature, ocean, oceans, outdoors, outside, pacific, predator, risk, sea, shark, shark attack, submarine, threatened, underwater, white death, white pointer, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 23, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153