Great White Shark Photo, Carcharodon carcharias



A great white shark swims through the clear waters of Isla Guadalupe, far offshore of the Pacific Coast of Baja California.  Guadalupe Island is host to a concentration of large great white sharks, which visit the island to feed on pinnipeds and tuna. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico, Carcharodon carcharias, natural history stock photograph, photo id 07705
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Great white sharks are found throughout California and northern Baja, although they are not common. In fact, they are a protected species in California. Scientific estimates suggest there are a few hundred adult white sharks roaming the state's coastal waters. Areas in central California where white shark feeding activities frequently occur include the Farallon Islands, Ano Nuevo Reserve (site of a large elephant seal population), the Northern Channel Islands and the Marin headlands. Evidence exists suggesting that gravid (pregnant) female white sharks travel to southern California to give birth -- it may be that these waters offer young white sharks better odds of survival. As the sharks grow their metabolism changes, biasing their dietary requirements toward calorie-rich fatty prey, causing them to travel to areas where they can feed upon marine mammals. Guadalupe Island is one such place!

A great white shark swims through the clear waters of Isla Guadalupe, far offshore of the Pacific Coast of Baja California. Guadalupe Island is host to a concentration of large great white sharks, which visit the island to feed on pinnipeds and tuna. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico

Stock Photo: 07705
Species: Great white shark, Carcharodon carcharias
Location: Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico
Lat/Long: 29° 09' 44° N, 118° 16' 27° W (Coordinates: 29.74567°, -118.46617°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: white pointer, white death, jaws
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, animalia, baja california, california, carcharias, carcharodon, carcharodon carcharias, chondrichthyes, chordata, creature, danger, dangerous, elasmobranch, elasmobranchii, endangered, endangered threatened species, fear, great white, great white shark, guadalupe island, international, isla guadalupe, isla guadalupe special biosphere reserve, jaws, lamnidae, lamniformes, man eater, man-eater, marine, mexico, nature, ocean, oceans, outdoors, outside, pacific, predator, risk, sea, shark, shark attack, submarine, underwater, white death, white pointer, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 19, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153