Blue Whale Photo, Balaenoptera musculus



A blue whale blows (exhales, spouts) as it rests at the surface between dives.  A blue whales blow can reach 30 feet in the air and can be heard for miles.  The blue whale is the largest animal on earth, reaching 80 feet in length and weighing as much as 300,000 pounds.  North Coronado Island is in the background. Coronado Islands (Islas Coronado), Coronado Islands, Baja California, Mexico, Balaenoptera musculus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 09497
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

A blue whale blows (exhales, spouts) as it rests at the surface between dives. A blue whales blow can reach 30 feet in the air and can be heard for miles. The blue whale is the largest animal on earth, reaching 80 feet in length and weighing as much as 300,000 pounds. North Coronado Island is in the background. Coronado Islands (Islas Coronado), Coronado Islands, Baja California, Mexico

Stock Photo: 09497
Species: Blue whale, Balaenoptera musculus
Location: Coronado Islands (Islas Coronado), Baja California, Mexico
Lat/Long: 32° 27' 32° N, 117° 19' 10° W (Coordinates: 32.54017°, -117.17750°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: Sulphur bottom whale, Sibbald's rorqual, blue rorqual, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, Ballena azul, rorqual bleu, baleine bleue
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, baja california, balaenoptera, balaenoptera musculus, balaenopteridae, baleine bleue, ballena azul, behavior, big, blow, blowhole, blue rorqual, blue whale, breath, breathe, california, cetacea, cetacean, coronado islands, creature, endangered, endangered threatened species, enormous, exhale, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, huge, islas coronado, large, lungs, mammal, marine, marine mammal, mexico, musculus, mysticete, mysticeti, nature, ocean, oceans, pacific, pacific ocean, respiration, rorqual, rorqual bleu, sea, sibbald's rorqual, spout, sulphur bottom whale, threatened, whale, whale behavior, whale blow spout, wild, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 1, 2014

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153