North Pacific Yellowtail Photo, Seriola lalandi



Craig OConnor and his pending spearfishing world record North Pacific yellowtail (77.4 pounds), taken on a breathold dive with a band-power speargun near Abalone Point.  Guadalupe Island is home to enormous yellowtail.  The three most recent spearfishing world records for Northern yellowtail have been taken at Guadalupe. July 2004. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico, Seriola lalandi, natural history stock photograph, photo id 09591
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Craig OConnor and his pending spearfishing world record North Pacific yellowtail (77.4 pounds), taken on a breathold dive with a band-power speargun near Abalone Point. Guadalupe Island is home to enormous yellowtail. The three most recent spearfishing world records for Northern yellowtail have been taken at Guadalupe. July 2004. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico

Stock Photo: 09591
Species: North Pacific Yellowtail, Seriola lalandi
Location: Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico
Lat/Long: 28° 55' 16° N, 118° 13' 41° W (Coordinates: 28.27417°, -118.68517°)
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: Seriola lalandei dorsalis, yellowtail amberjack, yellowtail jack, California yellowtail, mossback
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: baja california, california, california yellowtail, freediver snorkler, guadalupe island, international, isla guadalupe, isla guadalupe special biosphere reserve, mexico, mossback, north pacific yellowtail, oceans, pacific, people, seriola lalandei dorsalis, seriola lalandi, spearfishermen spearfishing, underwater, yellowtail, yellowtail amberjack, yellowtail jack

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 21, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153