Guadalupe Fur Seal Photo, Arctocephalus townsendi



A group of juvenile and female Guadalupe fur seals rest and socialize over a shallow, kelp-covered reef.  During the summer mating season, a single adjult male will form a harem of females and continually patrol the underwater boundary of his territory, keeping the females near and intimidating other males from approaching. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico, Arctocephalus townsendi, natural history stock photograph, photo id 09692
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

A group of juvenile and female Guadalupe fur seals rest and socialize over a shallow, kelp-covered reef. During the summer mating season, a single adjult male will form a harem of females and continually patrol the underwater boundary of his territory, keeping the females near and intimidating other males from approaching. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico

Stock Photo: 09692
Species: Guadalupe fur seal, Arctocephalus townsendi
Location: Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico
Lat/Long: 28° 54' 15° N, 118° 14' 23° W (Coordinates: 28.26300°, -118.39817°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: Guadalupe Fur Seal, Lower Californian Fur Seal, Arctocéphale De Guadalupe, Otarie À Fourrure D'amérique, Oso Marino De Guadalupe
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, animalia, arctocephalus, arctocephalus townsendi, arctocéphale de guadalupe, baja california, california, caniformia, carnivora, carnivore, chordata, creature, eared seal, endangered, endangered threatened species, endemic species, fur seal, guadalupe fur seal, guadalupe island, international, isla guadalupe, isla guadalupe special biosphere reserve, lower californian fur seal, mammal, mammalia, marine, marine mammal, mating courtship, mexico, nature, ocean, oceans, oso marino de guadalupe, otarid, otarie À fourrure d'amérique, otariid, otariidae, pacific, pacific ocean, pinniped, pinniped behavior, pinnipedia, sea, seal, threatened, townsendi, underwater, vertebrata, vertebrate, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 23, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153