Whitebark Pine Photo, Pinus albicaulis



Whitebark pine, Crater Lake, Oregon. Due to harsh, almost constant winds, whitebark pines along the crater rim surrounding Crater Lake are often deformed and stunted. Crater Lake National Park, Oregon, USA, Pinus albicaulis, natural history stock photograph, photo id 13947
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Whitebark pine, Crater Lake, Oregon. Due to harsh, almost constant winds, whitebark pines along the crater rim surrounding Crater Lake are often deformed and stunted. Crater Lake National Park, Oregon, USA

Stock Photo: 13947
Species: Whitebark pine, Pinus albicaulis
Location: Crater Lake National Park, Oregon, USA
Lat/Long: 42' 56' 29° N, 122° 06' 21° W (Coordinates: 42.94157°, -122.10598°)
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: scrub pine
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: crater lake, crater lake national park, landscape, national parks, nature, oregon, outdoors, outside, pine tree, pinus albicaulis, scene, scenic, scrub pine, terrestrial plant, tree, usa, whitebark pine

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: December 14, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153