Desert Bighorn Sheep Photo, Ovis canadensis nelsoni



Desert bighorn sheep, male ram.  The desert bighorn sheep occupies dry, rocky mountain ranges in the Mojave and Sonoran desert regions of California, Nevada and Mexico.  The desert bighorn sheep is highly endangered in the United States, having a population of only about 4000 individuals, and is under survival pressure due to habitat loss, disease, over-hunting, competition with livestock, and human encroachment., Ovis canadensis nelsoni, natural history stock photograph, photo id 14651
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Desert bighorn sheep, male ram. The desert bighorn sheep occupies dry, rocky mountain ranges in the Mojave and Sonoran desert regions of California, Nevada and Mexico. The desert bighorn sheep is highly endangered in the United States, having a population of only about 4000 individuals, and is under survival pressure due to habitat loss, disease, over-hunting, competition with livestock, and human encroachment.

Stock Photo: 14651
Species: Desert bighorn sheep, Ovis canadensis nelsoni
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: peninsular bighorn sheep, bighorn sheep
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, animalia, artiodactyla, bighorn sheep, bovidae, canadensis, caprinae, chordata, creature, desert bighorn sheep, endangered, mammal, nature, nelsoni, ovis, ovis canadensis nelsoni, peninsular bighorn sheep, vertebrata, vertebrate, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 18, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153