Elephant Seal Photo, Mirounga angustirostris



An adult male elephant seal, rushing to attack another male intruding on his territory, tramples a tiny pup.  Pups experience a high mortality rate, including injury, separation from mother, being washed into the ocean and abandonment. Piedras Blancas, San Simeon, California, USA, Mirounga angustirostris, natural history stock photograph, photo id 15423
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

An adult male elephant seal, rushing to attack another male intruding on his territory, tramples a tiny pup. Pups experience a high mortality rate, including injury, separation from mother, being washed into the ocean and abandonment. Piedras Blancas, San Simeon, California, USA

Stock Photo: 15423
Species: Elephant seal, Mirounga angustirostris
Location: Piedras Blancas, San Simeon, California, USA
Lat/Long: 35° 39' 55° N, 121° 16' 07° W (Coordinates: 35.92417°, -121.11867°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: elefante marino, sea elephant, sea cow
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: angustirostris, animal, animalia, california, caniformia, carnivora, carnivore, chordata, creature, elefante marino, elephant seal, endangered, endangered threatened species, injury, juvenile pup, mammal, mammalia, marine, marine mammal, mirounga, mirounga angustirostris, monterey bay national marine sanctuary, national marine sanctuaries, nature, northern elephant seal, ocean, phocid, phocidae, piedras blancas, pinniped, pinnipedia, san simeon, sea cow, sea elephant, seal, threatened, usa, vertebrata, vertebrate, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 24, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153