Brown Bear Photo, Ursus arctos



Coastal brown bear cub, one and a half years old, near Johnson River.  This cub will remain with its mother for about another six months, and will be on its own next year. Johnson River, Lake Clark National Park, Alaska, USA, Ursus arctos, natural history stock photograph, photo id 19199
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Coastal brown bear cub, one and a half years old, near Johnson River. This cub will remain with its mother for about another six months, and will be on its own next year. Johnson River, Lake Clark National Park, Alaska, USA

Stock Photo: 19199
Species: Brown bear, Ursus arctos
Location: Johnson River, Lake Clark National Park, Alaska, USA
Lat/Long: 60° 00' 50° N, 152° 36' 42° W (Coordinates: 60.84733°, -152.70033°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: Grizzly bear, Alaskan brown bear, coastal brown bear, Ursus arctos horribilis
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: alaska, alaskan brown bear, animal, animalia, arctos, bear, brown bear, caniformia, carnivora, carnivore, chordata, coastal brown bear, creature, grizzly bear, johnson river, lake clark, lake clark national park, mammal, national park, national parks, nature, outdoors, outside, ursidae, ursus, ursus arctos, ursus arctos horribilis, usa, vertebrata, vertebrate, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 20, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153