California Sea Lion Photo, Zalophus californianus



Sea lions hauled out on public docks in Astoria's East Mooring Basin.  This bachelor colony of adult males takes up residence for several weeks in late summer on public docks in Astoria after having fed upon migrating salmon in the Columbia River.  The sea lions can damage or even sink docks and some critics feel that they cost the city money in the form of lost dock fees. Columbia River, Astoria, Oregon, USA, Zalophus californianus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 19422
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Sea lions hauled out on public docks in Astoria's East Mooring Basin. This bachelor colony of adult males takes up residence for several weeks in late summer on public docks in Astoria after having fed upon migrating salmon in the Columbia River. The sea lions can damage or even sink docks and some critics feel that they cost the city money in the form of lost dock fees. Columbia River, Astoria, Oregon, USA

Stock Photo: 19422
Species: California sea lion, Zalophus californianus
Location: Columbia River, Astoria, Oregon, USA
Lat/Long: 46° 11' 45° N, 123° 48' 10° W (Coordinates: 46.76383°, -123.17783°)
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: lobo marino, sea dog, sealion
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, animalia, astoria, bay, brand, california sea lion, californianus, caniformia, carnivora, carnivore, chordata, columbia river, creature, dock, eared seal, harbor, lobo marino, mammal, mammalia, marina, marine, marine mammal, maritime, nature, ocean, oregon, otarid, otariid, otariidae, pier, pinniped, pinnipedia, river, sea, sea dog, sea lion, sealion, usa, vertebrata, vertebrate, water, wharf, wildlife, zalophus, zalophus californianus

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 18, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153