California Sea Lion Photo, Zalophus californianus



A bull sea lion shows a brand burned into its hide by the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, to monitor it from season to season as it travels between California, Oregon and Washington.  Some California sea lions, such as this one C-704, prey upon migrating salmon that gather in the downstream waters and fish ladders of Bonneville Dam on the Columbia River.  The "C" in its brand denotes Columbia River. These  sea lions also form bachelor colonies that haul out on public docks in Astoria's East Mooring Basin and elsewhere, where they can damage or even sink docks. Columbia River, Astoria, Oregon, USA, Zalophus californianus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 19441
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

A bull sea lion shows a brand burned into its hide by the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, to monitor it from season to season as it travels between California, Oregon and Washington. Some California sea lions, such as this one C-704, prey upon migrating salmon that gather in the downstream waters and fish ladders of Bonneville Dam on the Columbia River. The "C" in its brand denotes Columbia River. These sea lions also form bachelor colonies that haul out on public docks in Astoria's East Mooring Basin and elsewhere, where they can damage or even sink docks. Columbia River, Astoria, Oregon, USA

Stock Photo: 19441
Species: California sea lion, Zalophus californianus
Location: Columbia River, Astoria, Oregon, USA
Lat/Long: 46° 11' 45° N, 123° 48' 10° W (Coordinates: 46.76383°, -123.17783°)
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: lobo marino, sea dog, sealion
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, animalia, astoria, bay, brand, california sea lion, californianus, caniformia, carnivora, carnivore, chordata, columbia river, creature, dock, eared seal, harbor, id tag, identification, identification tag, lobo marino, male, mammal, mammalia, marina, marine, marine mammal, maritime, mark, nature, ocean, oregon, otarid, otariid, otariidae, pier, pinniped, pinnipedia, research, scar, sea, sea dog, sea lion, sealion, tag, usa, vertebrata, vertebrate, water, wharf, wildlife, zalophus, zalophus californianus

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 20, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153