Elk Photo, Cervus canadensis



Male elk bugling during the fall rut. Large male elk are known as bulls. Male elk have large antlers which are shed each year. Male elk engage in competitive mating behaviors during the rut, including posturing, antler wrestling and bugling, a loud series of screams which is intended to establish dominance over other males and attract females. Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, USA, Cervus canadensis, natural history stock photograph, photo id 19708
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Male elk bugling during the fall rut. Large male elk are known as bulls. Male elk have large antlers which are shed each year. Male elk engage in competitive mating behaviors during the rut, including posturing, antler wrestling and bugling, a loud series of screams which is intended to establish dominance over other males and attract females. Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, USA

Stock Photo: 19708
Species: Elk, Cervus canadensis
Location: Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, USA
Lat/Long: 44° 38' 56° N, 110° 56' 57° W (Coordinates: 44.94800°, -110.95850°)
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: wapiti
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, animalia, antler, artiodactyla, artiodactyle ungulate, autumn, bugle, bugling, bugling elk, bull elk, canadensis, cervid, cervidae, cervinae, cervus, cervus canadensis, cervus elephus canadensis, chordata, creature, elaphus, elk, elk rut, elk rutting season, fall, flehmen response, mammal, mating, national parks, nature, ruminant, rut, rutting season, ungulate, usa, vertebrata, vertebrate, wapiti, wildlife, world heritage sites, wyoming, yellowstone, yellowstone national park

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 21, 2014

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153