Giant Kelp Photo, Macrocystis pyrifera



Diver amidst kelp forest. San Clemente Island, California, USA, Macrocystis pyrifera, natural history stock photograph, photo id 19918
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Diver amidst kelp forest. San Clemente Island, California, USA

Stock Photo: 19918
Species: Giant kelp, Macrocystis pyrifera
Location: San Clemente Island, California, USA
Lat/Long: 32° 49' 02° N, 118° 20' 59° W (Coordinates: 32.04200°, -118.99183°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: kelp forest, seaweed, sea weed, sea grass, sargazo gigante, harina de kelp, giant kelp, harina de la macroalga, gedroogde kelp, zeewier, reuzenkelp, braendeltang, macroalga marina, Phaeophyceae
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: algae, braendeltang, california, channel islands, environment, forest, gedroogde kelp, giant kelp, habitat, harina de kelp, harina de la macroalga, kelp, kelp forest, landscape, macroalga marina, macrocystis, macrocystis pyrifera, man and ocean, marine, marine algae, marine plant, nature, ocean, oceans, outdoors, outside, pacific, pacific ocean, phaeophyceae, plant, reuzenkelp, san clemente island, sargazo gigante, scene, scenery, scenic, sea, sea grass, sea weed, seascape, seaweed, underwater, underwater landscape, usa, zeewier

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: July 24, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153