Blue Whale Photo, Balaenoptera musculus



Blue whale.  The entire body of a huge blue whale is seen in this image, illustrating its hydronamic and efficient shape. La Jolla, California, USA, Balaenoptera musculus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 21252
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Blue whale. The entire body of a huge blue whale is seen in this image, illustrating its hydronamic and efficient shape. La Jolla, California, USA

Stock Photo: 21252
Species: Blue whale, Balaenoptera musculus
Location: La Jolla, California, USA
Lat/Long: N 032° 49' 10.68", W 117° 23' 19.06" (Coordinates: 32.81963°, -117.38863°)
Altitude: 134.36m
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: Sulphur bottom whale, Sibbald's rorqual, blue rorqual, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, Ballena azul, rorqual bleu, baleine bleue
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: above, aerial, aerial photo, animal, animalia, balaenoptera, balaenoptera musculus, balaenopteridae, baleine bleue, ballena azul, big, blue, blue rorqual, blue whale, blue whale aerial, body, california, cetacea, cetacean, chordata, creature, endangered, endangered threatened species, enormous, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, huge, hydrodynamic, la jolla, large, mammal, mammalia, marine, marine mammal, musculus, mysticete, mysticeti, nature, ocean, over, pacific, pacific ocean, rorqual, rorqual bleu, san diego, sea, shape, sibbald's rorqual, sulphur bottom whale, threatened, torpedo, usa, vertebrata, vertebrate, whale, wild, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 20, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153