Douglas Fir Photo, Pseudotsuga menziesii



Ancient Douglas fir trees in Cathedral Grove.  Cathedral Grove is home to huge, ancient, old-growth Douglas fir trees.  About 300 years ago a fire killed most of the trees in this grove, but a small number of trees survived and were the originators of what is now Cathedral Grove.  Western redcedar trees grow in adundance in the understory below the taller Douglas fir trees. Cathedral Grove, MacMillan Provincial Park, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada, Pseudotsuga menziesii, natural history stock photograph, photo id 22456
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Ancient Douglas fir trees in Cathedral Grove. Cathedral Grove is home to huge, ancient, old-growth Douglas fir trees. About 300 years ago a fire killed most of the trees in this grove, but a small number of trees survived and were the originators of what is now Cathedral Grove. Western redcedar trees grow in adundance in the understory below the taller Douglas fir trees. Cathedral Grove, MacMillan Provincial Park, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada

Stock Photo: 22456
Species: Douglas fir, Pseudotsuga menziesii
Dimensions of high resolution panoramic image: 9702 x 3043
Location: Cathedral Grove, MacMillan Provincial Park, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada
Lat/Long: N 049° 17' 28.19", W 124° 39' 36.58" (Coordinates: 49.29116°, -124.66016°)
Format: Digital Panorama 1:3.19
Other Names: Coastal Douglas fir
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: british columbia, canada, cathedral grove, douglas fir, douglas fir tree, landscape, macmillan provincial park, macmillan provincial park vancouver island, nature, ocean, old growth forest, outdoors, outside, panorama, panoramic photo, provincial parks, pseudotsuga menziesii, scene, scenic, self portrait, temperate rainforest, threatened, vancouver island, weird, western hemlock

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 21, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153