Giant Kelp Photo, Macrocystis pyrifera



A kelp forest.  Giant kelp grows rapidly, up to 2' per day, from the rocky reef on the ocean bottom to which it is anchored, toward the ocean surface where it spreads to form a thick canopy.  Myriad species of fishes, mammals and invertebrates form a rich community in the kelp forest.  Lush forests of kelp are found through California's Southern Channel Islands. San Clemente Island, California, USA, Macrocystis pyrifera, natural history stock photograph, photo id 23435
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

A kelp forest. Giant kelp grows rapidly, up to 2' per day, from the rocky reef on the ocean bottom to which it is anchored, toward the ocean surface where it spreads to form a thick canopy. Myriad species of fishes, mammals and invertebrates form a rich community in the kelp forest. Lush forests of kelp are found through California's Southern Channel Islands. San Clemente Island, California, USA

Stock Photo: 23435
Species: Giant kelp, Macrocystis pyrifera
Location: San Clemente Island, California, USA
Lat/Long: 32° 49' 2.° N, 118° 21' 0.° W (Coordinates: 32.04350°, -118.01067°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: kelp forest, seaweed, sea weed, sea grass, sargazo gigante, harina de kelp, giant kelp, harina de la macroalga, gedroogde kelp, zeewier, reuzenkelp, braendeltang, macroalga marina, Phaeophyceae
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: algae, black and white, braendeltang, california, channel islands, environment, forest, gedroogde kelp, giant kelp, habitat, harina de kelp, harina de la macroalga, kelp, kelp forest, macroalga marina, macrocystis, macrocystis pyrifera, marine, marine algae, marine plant, nature, ocean, ocean and light, oceans, offshore, outdoors, outside, pacific, pacific ocean, phaeophyceae, plant, reuzenkelp, san clemente island, sargazo gigante, scene, scenery, scenic, sea, sea grass, sea weed, seascape, seaweed, southern channel islands, submarine, underwater, underwater landscape, usa, zeewier

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: February 20, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153