Blue Whale Photo, Balaenoptera musculus



Blue whale skeleton in Antarctica, on the shore at Port Lockroy, Antarctica.  This skeleton is composed primarily of blue whale bones, but there are believed to be bones of other baleen whales included in the skeleton as well. Port Lockroy, Antarctic Peninsula, Antarctica, Balaenoptera musculus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 25631
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Blue whale skeleton in Antarctica, on the shore at Port Lockroy, Antarctica. This skeleton is composed primarily of blue whale bones, but there are believed to be bones of other baleen whales included in the skeleton as well. Port Lockroy, Antarctic Peninsula, Antarctica

Stock Photo: 25631
Species: Blue whale, Balaenoptera musculus
Location: Port Lockroy, Antarctic Peninsula, Antarctica
Lat/Long: S 064° 49' 38.84", W 063° 29' 26.71" (Coordinates: -64.82746°, -63.49075°)
Altitude: 14.00m
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: Sulphur bottom whale, Sibbald's rorqual, blue rorqual, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, Ballena azul, rorqual bleu, baleine bleue
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: above, animal, animalia, antarctic peninsula, antarctica, balaenoptera, balaenoptera musculus, balaenopteridae, baleine bleue, ballena azul, big, blue rorqual, blue whale, cetacea, cetacean, chordata, creature, endangered, endangered threatened species, enormous, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, huge, large, mammal, mammalia, marine, marine mammal, musculus, mysticete, mysticeti, nature, ocean, oceans, over, pacific ocean, port lockroy, rorqual, rorqual bleu, sibbald's rorqual, southern ocean, sulphur bottom whale, threatened, vertebrata, vertebrate, whale, wiencke island, wild, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 18, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153