Crabeater Seal Photo, Lobodon carcinophagus



A crabeater seal, hauled out on pack ice to rest.  Crabeater seals reach 2m and 200kg in size, with females being slightly larger than males.  Crabeaters are the most abundant species of seal in the world, with as many as 75 million individuals.  Despite its name, 80% the crabeater seal's diet consists of Antarctic krill.  They have specially adapted teeth to strain the small krill from the water. Neko Harbor, Antarctic Peninsula, Antarctica, Lobodon carcinophagus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 25706
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

A crabeater seal, hauled out on pack ice to rest. Crabeater seals reach 2m and 200kg in size, with females being slightly larger than males. Crabeaters are the most abundant species of seal in the world, with as many as 75 million individuals. Despite its name, 80% the crabeater seal's diet consists of Antarctic krill. They have specially adapted teeth to strain the small krill from the water. Neko Harbor, Antarctic Peninsula, Antarctica

Stock Photo: 25706
Species: Crabeater seal, Lobodon carcinophagus
Location: Neko Harbor, Antarctic Peninsula, Antarctica
Lat/Long: S 064° 50' 27.03", W 062° 36' 01.30" (Coordinates: -64.84084°, -62.60036°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: Crab-eater seal
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: andvord bay, animal, animalia, antarctic peninsula, antarctica, caniformia, carcinophaga, carnivora, chordata, crabeater seal, lobodon, lobodon carcinophagus, mammal, mammalia, neko harbor, neko harbour, oceans, phocidae, pinniped, southern ocean, vertebrata, vertebrate

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: August 31, 2014

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153