Giant Kelp Photo, Macrocystis pyrifera



Sunlight streams through giant kelp forest. Giant kelp, the fastest growing plant on Earth, reaches from the rocky reef to the ocean's surface like a submarine forest. Catalina Island, California, USA, Macrocystis pyrifera, natural history stock photograph, photo id 33433
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Sunlight streams through giant kelp forest. Giant kelp, the fastest growing plant on Earth, reaches from the rocky reef to the ocean's surface like a submarine forest. Catalina Island, California, USA

Stock Photo: 33433
Species: Giant kelp, Macrocystis pyrifera
Location: Catalina Island, California, USA
Lat/Long: 33.34918° N, -118.3248° W (Coordinates: 33.34919°, -118.32483°)
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: kelp forest, seaweed, sea weed, sea grass, sargazo gigante, harina de kelp, giant kelp, harina de la macroalga, gedroogde kelp, zeewier, reuzenkelp, braendeltang, macroalga marina, Phaeophyceae
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: algae, braendeltang, california, catalina, catalina island, channel islands, environment, forest, gedroogde kelp, giant kelp, habitat, harina de kelp, harina de la macroalga, kelp, kelp forest, landscape, macroalga marina, macrocystis, macrocystis pyrifera, marine, marine algae, marine plant, nature, ocean, oceans, outdoors, outside, pacific, pacific ocean, phaeophyceae, plant, portfolio, reuzenkelp, sargazo gigante, scene, scenery, scenic, sea, sea grass, sea weed, seascape, seaweed, underwater, underwater landscape, usa, zeewier

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: December 15, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153