Request A Review/Comp Version of Image #03505


I will be in Antarctica from Dec 26 2009 through January 26 2010 and thus will not be able to respond personally, as I usually do, to requests for comps. My assistant will be filling in for me during my absence. Please contact my office by phone at (760) 707-7153 to describe specifically how you would like to use the image in your project. Don't forget to provide your phone number and email address if you leave a message. Please note that requesting and receiving a comp image does not grant you permission to publish the image. If, upon receiving the comp, you wish to move foward with publishing the image as part of your project, you must speak with Phillip Colla at (760) 707-7153 to discuss licensing the image and obtain permission to use it. She can provide licensing permission and I will followup with invoice and written license authorization upon my return on January 26, 2010. Thank you.

If you are a bona fide photo buyer/researcher interested in licensing our images and wish to receive one or more review images ("comps") by email, you may do so by completing this form.  You may also request a comp of any of our images by contacting us directly by email or phone.

For Student or Personal Use, Click Here Now

Email:   
First Image:   
Additional Image:   
Additional Image:   
Additional Image:   
Additional Image:   

Click here to submit      Click here to submit

Since it may take a few moments for our server to respond, please only click "SUBMIT" once when you have completed the form.



Image 03505, A northern elephant seal hovers underwater over a rocky bottom  along the coastline of Guadalupe Island. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico, Mirounga angustirostris, Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.   Keywords: angustirostris:animal:animalia:baja california:california:caniformia:carnivora:carnivore:chordata:creature:elefante marino:elephant seal:endangered:endangered threatened species:guadalupe island:international:isla guadalupe:isla guadalupe special biosphere reserve:mammal:mammalia:marine:marine mammal:mexico:mirounga:mirounga angustirostris:nature:northern elephant seal:ocean:oceans:pacific:pacific ocean:phocid:phocidae:pinniped:pinnipedia:sea:sea cow:sea elephant:seal:threatened:underwater:vertebrata:vertebrate:wildlife.

Northern elephant seals (Mirounga angustirostris) were nearly wiped out by sealers. Researchers estimate that fewer than 30 animals survived, all hiding amid the rocks and caves at Guadalupe Island. It is from these few that the entire recovering northern elephant seal population is descended.

A northern elephant seal hovers underwater over a rocky bottom along the coastline of Guadalupe Island. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico
Image: 03505  -?- 
Species: Mirounga angustirostris
Common name: Elephant seal
Other Names: elefante marino, sea elephant, sea cow
Location: Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Open vocabulary search keywords:
  • angustirostris:animal:animalia:baja
  • california:california:caniformia:carnivora:carnivore:chordata:creature:elefante
  • marino:elephant
  • seal:endangered:endangered
  • threatened
  • species:guadalupe
  • island:international:isla
  • guadalupe:isla
  • guadalupe
  • special
  • biosphere
  • reserve:mammal:mammalia:marine:marine
  • mammal:mexico:mirounga:mirounga
  • angustirostris:nature:northern
  • elephant
  • seal:ocean:oceans:pacific:pacific
  • ocean:phocid:phocidae:pinniped:pinnipedia:sea:sea
  • cow:sea
  • elephant:seal:threatened:underwater:vertebrata:vertebrate:wildlife
Contact the photographer
Close this Window
[3.214.224.207] : 23 image views