Request A Review/Comp Version of Image #29408


I will be in Antarctica from Dec 26 2009 through January 26 2010 and thus will not be able to respond personally, as I usually do, to requests for comps. My assistant will be filling in for me during my absence. Please contact my office by phone at (760) 707-7153 to describe specifically how you would like to use the image in your project. Don't forget to provide your phone number and email address if you leave a message. Please note that requesting and receiving a comp image does not grant you permission to publish the image. If, upon receiving the comp, you wish to move foward with publishing the image as part of your project, you must speak with Phillip Colla at (760) 707-7153 to discuss licensing the image and obtain permission to use it. She can provide licensing permission and I will followup with invoice and written license authorization upon my return on January 26, 2010. Thank you.

If you are a bona fide photo buyer/researcher interested in licensing our images and wish to receive one or more review images ("comps") by email, you may do so by completing this form.  You may also request a comp of any of our images by contacting us directly by email or phone.

For Student or Personal Use, Click Here Now

Email:   
First Image:   
Additional Image:   
Additional Image:   
Additional Image:   
Additional Image:   

Click here to submit      Click here to submit

Since it may take a few moments for our server to respond, please only click "SUBMIT" once when you have completed the form.



Image 29408, Stars and the Milky Way rise above ancient bristlecone pine trees, in the White Mountains at an elevation of 10,000' above sea level. These are some of the oldest trees in the world, some exceeding 4000 years in age. Ancient Bristlecone Pine Forest, White Mountains, Inyo National Forest, California, USA, Pinus longaeva, Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.   Keywords: ancient:ancient bristlecone:ancient bristlecone pine forest:ancient bristlecone pine tree:astrophotography:bristlecone:bristlecone pine:bristlecone pine tree:california:dolomite:dusk:environment:evening:forest:galaxy:gnarled:great basin bristlecone pine:grove:growth:inyo national forest:landscape astrophotography:lifespan:longevity:milky way:milky way galaxy:mountain:national forests:nature:night:nightscape:old:old growth:outdoors:outside:pine:pine tree:pinus longaeva:plant:rock:soil:stars:summer:sunrise:terrestrial plant:time:tree:twisted:usa:western bristlecone pine:white mountains:white mountains inyo national forest.

Stars and the Milky Way rise above ancient bristlecone pine trees, in the White Mountains at an elevation of 10,000' above sea level. These are some of the oldest trees in the world, some exceeding 4000 years in age. Ancient Bristlecone Pine Forest, White Mountains, Inyo National Forest, California, USA
Image: 29408  -?- 
Species: Pinus longaeva
Common name: Bristlecone Pine
Range: Great Basin bristlecone pine occurs in a relatively narrow latitudinal range in California, Nevada, and Utah. In California it occurs on the summits of the Panamint, Inyo, and White mountains of Mono and Inyo counties.
Other Names: Ancient Bristlecone, Great Basin Bristlecone Pine, Western Bristlecone Pine
Location: Ancient Bristlecone Pine Forest, White Mountains, Inyo National Forest, California, USA
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Open vocabulary search keywords:
  • ancient:ancient
  • bristlecone:ancient
  • bristlecone
  • pine
  • forest:ancient
  • bristlecone
  • pine
  • tree:astrophotography:bristlecone:bristlecone
  • pine:bristlecone
  • pine
  • tree:california:dolomite:dusk:environment:evening:forest:galaxy:gnarled:great
  • basin
  • bristlecone
  • pine:grove:growth:inyo
  • national
  • forest:landscape
  • astrophotography:lifespan:longevity:milky
  • way:milky
  • way
  • galaxy:mountain:national
  • forests:nature:night:nightscape:old:old
  • growth:outdoors:outside:pine:pine
  • tree:pinus
  • longaeva:plant:rock:soil:stars:summer:sunrise:terrestrial
  • plant:time:tree:twisted:usa:western
  • bristlecone
  • pine:white
  • mountains:white
  • mountains
  • inyo
  • national
  • forest
Contact the photographer
Close this Window
[34.201.9.19] : 42 image views