Desert bighorn sheep, male ram and female ewe, Ovis canadensis nelsoni



Desert bighorn sheep, male ram and female ewe.  The desert bighorn sheep occupies dry, rocky mountain ranges in the Mojave and Sonoran desert regions of California, Nevada and Mexico.  The desert bighorn sheep is highly endangered in the United States, having a population of only about 4000 individuals, and is under survival pressure due to habitat loss, disease, over-hunting, competition with livestock, and human encroachment., Ovis canadensis nelsoni, natural history stock photograph, photo id 14664Add To Light Table
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image



More Ovis canadensis nelsoni:

Desert bighorn sheep, male ram.  The desert bighorn sheep occupies dry, rocky mountain ranges in the Mojave and Sonoran desert regions of California, Nevada and Mexico.  The desert bighorn sheep is highly endangered in the United States, having a population of only about 4000 individuals, and is under survival pressure due to habitat loss, disease, over-hunting, competition with livestock, and human encroachment. Image #14651
Desert bighorn sheep, young/immature male ram.  The desert bighorn sheep occupies dry, rocky mountain ranges in the Mojave and Sonoran desert regions of California, Nevada and Mexico.  The desert bighorn sheep is highly endangered in the United States, having a population of only about 4000 individuals, and is under survival pressure due to habitat loss, disease, over-hunting, competition with livestock, and human encroachment. Image #14652
Desert bighorn sheep, male ram.  The desert bighorn sheep occupies dry, rocky mountain ranges in the Mojave and Sonoran desert regions of California, Nevada and Mexico.  The desert bighorn sheep is highly endangered in the United States, having a population of only about 4000 individuals, and is under survival pressure due to habitat loss, disease, over-hunting, competition with livestock, and human encroachment. Image #14653
Desert bighorn sheep, male ram.  The desert bighorn sheep occupies dry, rocky mountain ranges in the Mojave and Sonoran desert regions of California, Nevada and Mexico.  The desert bighorn sheep is highly endangered in the United States, having a population of only about 4000 individuals, and is under survival pressure due to habitat loss, disease, over-hunting, competition with livestock, and human encroachment. Image #14654
Desert bighorn sheep, male ram.  The desert bighorn sheep occupies dry, rocky mountain ranges in the Mojave and Sonoran desert regions of California, Nevada and Mexico.  The desert bighorn sheep is highly endangered in the United States, having a population of only about 4000 individuals, and is under survival pressure due to habitat loss, disease, over-hunting, competition with livestock, and human encroachment. Image #14655
Desert bighorn sheep, male ram and female ewe.  The desert bighorn sheep occupies dry, rocky mountain ranges in the Mojave and Sonoran desert regions of California, Nevada and Mexico.  The desert bighorn sheep is highly endangered in the United States, having a population of only about 4000 individuals, and is under survival pressure due to habitat loss, disease, over-hunting, competition with livestock, and human encroachment. Image #14656

Desert bighorn sheep, male ram and female ewe. The desert bighorn sheep occupies dry, rocky mountain ranges in the Mojave and Sonoran desert regions of California, Nevada and Mexico. The desert bighorn sheep is highly endangered in the United States, having a population of only about 4000 individuals, and is under survival pressure due to habitat loss, disease, over-hunting, competition with livestock, and human encroachment.

Stock Photo: 14664
Species: Desert bighorn sheep, Ovis canadensis nelsoni
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: peninsular bighorn sheep, bighorn sheep
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.
Purchase a print of this image
Request a review copy of this image

Keywords: animal, animalia, artiodactyla, bighorn sheep, bovidae, canadensis, caprinae, chordata, creature, desert bighorn sheep, endangered, mammal, nature, nelsoni, ovis, ovis canadensis nelsoni, peninsular bighorn sheep, vertebrata, vertebrate, wildlife

Categories:

[18.207.102.38] : 177 image views

Updated: October 29, 2020

   photos@oceanlight.com  +1-760-707-7153