Fairy Tern Photo, Gygis alba



White (or fairy) tern. Rose Atoll National Wildlife Sanctuary, American Samoa, USA, Gygis alba, natural history stock photograph, photo id 00865
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Gygis alba is the scientific name of the small Fairy Tern (also known as White Tern). These most elegant and beautiful of all sea birds inhabit remote oceanic islands. Our photographs of Fairy Terns were taken on Rose Atoll in the Samoan archipelago.

White (or fairy) tern. Rose Atoll National Wildlife Sanctuary, American Samoa, USA

Stock Photo: 00865
Species: Fairy tern, Gygis alba
Location: Rose Atoll National Wildlife Sanctuary, American Samoa, USA
Lat/Long: 14° 32' 49"° S, 168° 8' 38.° W (Coordinates: -14.81667°, -168.64000°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: white tern, camar
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: above water, alba, american samoa, animal, animalia, aves, bird, camar, charadriiformes, chordata, creature, fairy tern, gygis, gygis alba, laridae, marine national monuments, national wildlife refuges, nature, oceans, pacific, rose atoll, rose atoll marine national monument, rose atoll national wildlife refuge, rose atoll national wildlife sanctuary, samoa, tern, usa, vertebrata, vertebrate, white tern, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: December 14, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153