Horn Shark Photo, Heterodontus francisci



Horn shark eating opalescent squid eggs, Loligo opalescens. La Jolla, California, USA, Heterodontus francisci, natural history stock photograph, photo id 01069
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Horn shark eating opalescent squid eggs, Loligo opalescens. La Jolla, California, USA

Stock Photo: 01069
Species: Horn shark, Heterodontus francisci
Location: La Jolla, California, USA
Lat/Long: 32° 51' 24° N, 117° 15' 35° W (Coordinates: 32.40817°, -117.58450°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: horned shark
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, california, cephalopod, chondrichthyes, creature, danger, elasmobranch, elasmobranchii, fear, feeding, heterodontus francisci, horn shark, horned shark, invertebrate, jaws, la jolla, marine invertebrate, marine invertebrate behavior, mollusk, nature, ocean, oceans, outdoors, outside, pacific, predator, reproduction mating, risk, sea, shark, shark behavior, squid, submarine, underwater, usa, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 24, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153