Marbled Stingray Photo, Taeniura meyeni



Marbled ray. Cocos Island, Costa Rica, Taeniura meyeni, natural history stock photograph, photo id 01993
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Marbled ray. Cocos Island, Costa Rica

Stock Photo: 01993
Species: Marbled stingray, Taeniura meyeni
Location: Cocos Island, Costa Rica
Lat/Long: 5° 32' 44.° N, 87° 04' 42.° W (Coordinates: 5.73750°, -87.71267°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: marbled ray, marble ray, marble stingray, Taeniura meyeri, blotched fantail ray, black-spotted stingray
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, black-spotted stingray, blotched fantail ray, chondrichthyes, cocos island, cocos island national park, costa rica, dasyatidae, elasmobranch, elasmobranchii, gill, marble ray, marble stingray, marbled ray, marbled stingray, ocean, oceans, pacific, rajiformes, ray, ray anatomy, stingray, taeniura meyeni, taeniura meyeri, underwater, wildlife, world heritage sites

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: December 16, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153