Ocean Sunfish Photo, Mola mola



Ocean sunfish recruiting fish near drift kelp to clean parasites, open ocean, Baja California., Mola mola, natural history stock photograph, photo id 03267
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

The ocean sunfish (Mola mola) is the world's largest known bony fish (sharks and rays are cartilaginous). At least one estimate over 3000 lb. has been recorded and individuals reaching 11 ft. (3 m.) from fin tip to fin tip have been seen.

Ocean sunfish recruiting fish near drift kelp to clean parasites, open ocean, Baja California.

Stock Photo: 03267
Species: Ocean sunfish, Mola mola
Lat/Long: 32° 40' 52° N, 117° 38' 49° W (Coordinates: 32.88117°, -117.83283°)
Format: Film 2:3
Other Names: sunfish, moonfish, mondfisch, manbow, pez luna, pesce luna
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: actinopterygii, animal, animal in kelp, animalia, california baja california, chordata, cleaning, creature, environment, fish, fish behavior, habitat, indo-pacific, kelp forest, landscape, manbow, marine, marine fish, mola, mola mola, molidae, mondfisch, moonfish, nature, ocean, ocean sunfish, ocean sunfish - mola mola, odd, outdoors, outside, pacific, pacific ocean, pelagic, pesce luna, pez luna, portfolio, scene, scenery, scenic, sea, seascape, strange, submarine, sunfish, teleost fish, tetraodontiformes, underwater, underwater landscape, vertebrata, wild, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: May 23, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153