Risso's Dolphin Photo, Grampus griseus



A young Rissos dolphin calf performs a tail slap. Note the dark color on this juvenile, it has yet to acquire the white scarring that distinguishes adult Rissos dolphins.  Offshore near San Diego. San Diego, California, USA, Grampus griseus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 07599
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

A young Rissos dolphin calf performs a tail slap. Note the dark color on this juvenile, it has yet to acquire the white scarring that distinguishes adult Rissos dolphins. Offshore near San Diego. San Diego, California, USA

Stock Photo: 07599
Species: Risso's dolphin, Grampus griseus
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Lat/Long: N 033° 01' 50.00", W 117° 23' 25.00" (Coordinates: 33.03056°, -117.39028°)
Format: Film 3:2
Other Names: risso dolphin, risso whale
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, california, cetacean, dolphin, dolphin anatomy, dolphin injury scarring, grampus griseus, mammal, marine mammal, ocean, risso dolphin, risso whale, risso's dolphin, san diego, usa, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 19, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153