Blue Whale Photo, Balaenoptera musculus



A blue whale raises its fluke before diving in search of food.  The blue whale is the largest animal on earth, reaching 80 feet in length and weighing as much as 300,000 pounds.  Near Islas Coronado (Coronado Islands). Coronado Islands (Islas Coronado), Coronado Islands, Baja California, Mexico, Balaenoptera musculus, natural history stock photograph, photo id 09481
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

A blue whale raises its fluke before diving in search of food. The blue whale is the largest animal on earth, reaching 80 feet in length and weighing as much as 300,000 pounds. Near Islas Coronado (Coronado Islands). Coronado Islands (Islas Coronado), Coronado Islands, Baja California, Mexico

Stock Photo: 09481
Species: Blue whale, Balaenoptera musculus
Location: Coronado Islands (Islas Coronado), Baja California, Mexico
Lat/Long: 32° 24' 28° N, 117° 18' 8.° W (Coordinates: 32.46700°, -117.14383°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: Sulphur bottom whale, Sibbald's rorqual, blue rorqual, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, Ballena azul, rorqual bleu, baleine bleue
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: anatomy, animal, baja california, balaenoptera, balaenoptera musculus, balaenopteridae, baleine bleue, ballena azul, big, blue rorqual, blue whale, california, cetacea, cetacean, coronado islands, creature, dive, endangered, endangered threatened species, enormous, fluke, great blue whale, great northern rorqual, huge, islas coronado, large, mammal, marine, marine mammal, mexico, musculus, mysticete, mysticeti, ocean, oceans, pacific, pacific ocean, rorqual, rorqual bleu, sea, sibbald's rorqual, sulphur bottom whale, tail, threatened, whale, whale anatomy, whale fluke tail, wild, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: October 23, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153