Brittle Sea Star Photo, Ophiothrix spiculata



Brittle sea stars (starfish) spread across the rocky reef in dense numbers. Santa Barbara Island, California, USA, Ophiothrix spiculata, natural history stock photograph, photo id 10153
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Brittle sea stars (starfish) spread across the rocky reef in dense numbers. Santa Barbara Island, California, USA

Stock Photo: 10153
Species: Brittle sea star, Ophiothrix spiculata
Location: Santa Barbara Island, California, USA
Lat/Long: 33° 29' 09° N, 119° 04' 01° W (Coordinates: 33.15017°, -119.02433°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: brittle starfish, spiny brittle star
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: aggregation, animal, brittle sea star, brittle starfish, california, channel islands, channel islands national marine sanctuary, echinoderm, invertebrate, marine invertebrate, marine invertebrate behavior, national marine sanctuaries, ocean, oceans, ophiothrix spiculata, pacific, santa barbara island, seastar starfish, spiny brittle star, underwater, usa, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: November 24, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153