Elephant Seal Photo, Mirounga angustirostris



A bull elephant seal rears up on his foreflippers, surverying his beach territory.  He displays scarring on his chest and proboscis from fighting other males for territory and rights to a harem of females.  Sandy beach rookery, winter, Central California. Piedras Blancas, San Simeon, California, USA, Mirounga angustirostris, natural history stock photograph, photo id 15389
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

A bull elephant seal rears up on his foreflippers, surverying his beach territory. He displays scarring on his chest and proboscis from fighting other males for territory and rights to a harem of females. Sandy beach rookery, winter, Central California. Piedras Blancas, San Simeon, California, USA

Stock Photo: 15389
Species: Elephant seal, Mirounga angustirostris
Location: Piedras Blancas, San Simeon, California, USA
Lat/Long: 35° 39' 55° N, 121° 16' 07° W (Coordinates: 35.92417°, -121.11867°)
Format: Digital 2:3
Other Names: elefante marino, sea elephant, sea cow
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: angustirostris, animal, animalia, california, caniformia, carnivora, carnivore, chordata, creature, elefante marino, elephant seal, endangered, endangered threatened species, male, mammal, mammalia, marine, marine mammal, mirounga, mirounga angustirostris, monterey bay national marine sanctuary, national marine sanctuaries, nature, northern elephant seal, nose, ocean, phocid, phocidae, piedras blancas, pinniped, pinnipedia, proboscis, san simeon, scar, scarring, sea cow, sea elephant, seal, threatened, usa, vertebrata, vertebrate, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: April 24, 2018

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153