Brown Bear Photo, Ursus arctos



Brown bear female mother sow is on alert for the approach of other bears which may pose a threat to her three small spring cubs. Lake Clark National Park, Alaska, USA, Ursus arctos, natural history stock photograph, photo id 19232
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Brown bear female mother sow is on alert for the approach of other bears which may pose a threat to her three small spring cubs. Lake Clark National Park, Alaska, USA

Stock Photo: 19232
Species: Brown bear, Ursus arctos
Location: Lake Clark National Park, Alaska, USA
Lat/Long: 60° 01' 29° N, 152° 37' 41° W (Coordinates: 60.48383°, -152.69167°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: Grizzly bear, Alaskan brown bear, coastal brown bear, Ursus arctos horribilis
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: alaska, alaskan brown bear, animal, animalia, arctos, bear, brown bear, caniformia, carnivora, carnivore, chordata, coastal brown bear, creature, grizzly bear, lake clark, lake clark national park, mammal, national park, national parks, nature, outdoors, outside, ursidae, ursus, ursus arctos, ursus arctos horribilis, usa, vertebrata, vertebrate, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: December 12, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153