Great White Shark Photo, Carcharodon carcharias



A great white shark shows scarring on the left side of its body, almost certainly the result of bites from another white shark.  Certain formidable prey, such as huge elephant seals who have claws and large jaws, can also inflict injuries on the shark during the course of an attack.  Such injuries, especially to the eyes or gills, could be fatal to the shark. In this case the shark has survived its injuries and the resulting scars are helping researchers identify this shark. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico, Carcharodon carcharias, natural history stock photograph, photo id 19482
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

A great white shark shows scarring on the left side of its body, almost certainly the result of bites from another white shark. Certain formidable prey, such as huge elephant seals who have claws and large jaws, can also inflict injuries on the shark during the course of an attack. Such injuries, especially to the eyes or gills, could be fatal to the shark. In this case the shark has survived its injuries and the resulting scars are helping researchers identify this shark. Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico

Stock Photo: 19482
Species: Great white shark, Carcharodon carcharias
Location: Guadalupe Island (Isla Guadalupe), Baja California, Mexico
Lat/Long: 29° 09' 44° N, 118° 16' 27° W (Coordinates: 29.74567°, -118.46617°)
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: white pointer, white death, jaws
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, animalia, baja california, california, carcharias, carcharodon, carcharodon carcharias, chondrichthyes, chordata, creature, danger, dangerous, elasmobranch, elasmobranchii, endangered, endangered threatened species, fear, great white, great white shark, guadalupe island, international, isla guadalupe, isla guadalupe special biosphere reserve, jaws, lamnidae, lamniformes, man eater, man-eater, marine, mexico, nature, ocean, oceans, outdoors, outside, pacific, predator, risk, sea, shark, shark attack, submarine, underwater, white death, white pointer, wildlife

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: August 22, 2018

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153