Humpback Whale Photo, Megaptera novaeangliae



Humpback whale in Antarctica.  A humpback whale swims through the beautiful ice-filled waters of Neko Harbor, Antarctic Peninsula, Antarctica. Neko Harbor, Antarctic Peninsula, Antarctica, Megaptera novaeangliae, natural history stock photograph, photo id 25651
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Humpback whale in Antarctica. A humpback whale swims through the beautiful ice-filled waters of Neko Harbor, Antarctic Peninsula, Antarctica. Neko Harbor, Antarctic Peninsula, Antarctica

Stock Photo: 25651
Species: Humpback whale, Megaptera novaeangliae
Location: Neko Harbor, Antarctic Peninsula, Antarctica
Lat/Long: S 064° 50' 27.03", W 062° 36' 01.30" (Coordinates: -64.84084°, -62.60036°)
Format: Digital 16:9
Other Names: humpbacked whale, hump back whale
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: andvord bay, animal, animalia, antarctic peninsula, antarctica, balaenopteridae, cetacea, cetacean, chordata, endangered threatened species, hump back whale, humpback, humpback whale, humpback whales, humpbacked whale, mammal, mammalia, marine, megaptera, megaptera novaeangliae, mysticeti, neko harbor, neko harbour, novaeangliae, oceans, portfolio, southern humpback whale, southern ocean, vertebrata, vertebrate, whale

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: December 11, 2017

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153