Humpback Whale Photo, Megaptera novaeangliae



Humpback whale, raising its fluke before it dives.  The distinctive patterns on the underside of the whales fluke allow it to be identified by researchers.11. Gerlache Strait, Antarctic Peninsula, Antarctica, Megaptera novaeangliae, natural history stock photograph, photo id 25684
Purchase A Print Of This Image How to request, purchase or license this image

Humpback whale, raising its fluke before it dives. The distinctive patterns on the underside of the whales fluke allow it to be identified by researchers.11. Gerlache Strait, Antarctic Peninsula, Antarctica

Stock Photo: 25684
Species: Humpback whale, Megaptera novaeangliae
Location: Gerlache Strait, Antarctic Peninsula, Antarctica
Lat/Long: S 064° 34' 58.28", W 062° 39' 06.98" (Coordinates: -64.58286°, -62.65194°)
Altitude: 49.30m
Format: Digital 3:2
Other Names: humpbacked whale, hump back whale
Copyright © Phillip Colla, all rights reserved worldwide.

Keywords: animal, animalia, antarctic peninsula, antarctica, balaenopteridae, cetacea, cetacean, chordata, endangered threatened species, gerlache strait, hump back whale, humpback, humpback whale, humpbacked whale, mammal, mammalia, marine, megaptera, megaptera novaeangliae, mysticeti, novaeangliae, oceans, southern humpback whale, southern ocean, vertebrata, vertebrate, whale

Categories:

Connect: Connect On Facebook Connect on Google+ Connect On Twitter Subscribe to this feed!          Share This Page: Share on Facebook Share on Google+ Share on Twitter Share on StumbleUpon Share on Myspace Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Reddit Share on LinkedIn

This professional quality stock photo can be licensed in high resolution form by contacting the photographer: Phillip Colla, photos@oceanlight.com, (760) 707-7153 , more info and photographer bio.

Updated: July 17, 2018

     photos@oceanlight.com   760.707.7153